Disaster Risk Gateway:Privacy Notice

From Disaster Risk Gateway
Revision as of 12:27, 27 February 2024 by Myriad-admin (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)

The British Geological Survey (BGS) is committed to protecting your privacy online. All personal data provided to the British Geological Survey in connection to the Disaster Risk Gateway wiki will be processed in accordance with the current UK data protection legislation (UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018). Further information on how we use personal data, and how you can exercise your rights as a data subject, can be found in our Privacy Notice.

What personal information do we obtain and how do we obtain it?

When you request to set up a user account, we ask you to provide personal information (including name, username, email address and affiliation) in order to create that account.

The BGS and the Disaster Risk Gateway wiki do not use 'cookies', or other forms of information software, to obtain personal information from visitors to this site. We may use cookies to monitor the performance of our websites using aggregated and anonymous data.

What use do we make of personal information?

Your personal information will be used only for the purposes of administering your user account and communicating with you about account updates and any content that you may contribute.

How do we protect your personal information?

We use all reasonable endeavours to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration, and have appropriate security measures in place to assist us to do so in line with the UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Data Protection Policy.

How can you amend your personal information, or ask us to remove it?

This can be done at any time by e-mailing DisasterRiskGateway@bgs.ac.uk

Terms of Use